Connect with us

International

G1 Climax Matches Announced [NJPW]

G1 Climax

International

G1 Climax Matches Announced [NJPW]

Exactly one day removed from the announcement of the participants of this year’s tournament; the card for the G1 Climax has been announced. 18 nights of action promised as the company made the announcement on Night 4 of the “Kizuna Road” tour.

Embed from Getty Images

New Japan‘s huge event will kick-off in Dallas, Texas, at the American Airlines Arena and features newsworthy matchups like Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA;  also mentioned were Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer, and SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Embed from Getty Images

In fact, those matches, along with the match between EVIL and Bad Luck Fale round out night 1 Block A’s part of the tournament. Night 2 takes place in Ota, Tokyo, Japan, where the first night of Block B action takes place. Jon Moxley makes his G1 debut, as he will face off with Taichi that same night.

The following is the match listings for each night of the tournament:

7/6- Night 1 – Dallas, TX (A Block):

  • Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer
  • EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

7/13 – Night 2 – Ota, Tokyo (B Block):

  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jay White
  • Juice Robinson vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Nano
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Jon Moxley vs. Taichi

7/14 – Night 3 – Ota, Tokyo (A Block):

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
  • Kota Ibushi vs. EVIL
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. SANADA
  • Lance Archer vs. Bad Luck Fale

7/15 – Night 4 – Sapporo (B Block):

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Taichi
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Jon Moxley
  • Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White
  • Toru Yano vs. Shingo Takagi

7/18 – Night 5 – Korakuen (A Block):

  • Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs. SANADA
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • KENTA vs. Lance Archer

7/19 – Night 6 – Korakuen (B Block):

  • Tomohiro vs. Jon Moxley
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Juice Robinson vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Toru Yano vs. Jay White
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi

7/20 – Night 7 – Korakuen (A Block):

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
  • Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Lance Archer
  • KENTA vs. EVIL
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bad Luck Fale

7/24 – Night 8 – Hiroshima (B Block):

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Jon Moxley vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Taichi
  • Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano

7/27 – Night 9 – Nagoya (A Block):

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. KENTA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
  • EVIL vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Lance Archer

7/28 – G1 Climax Night 10 – Nagoya (B Block):

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jon Moxley
  • Juice Robinson vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Jay White

7/30 – Night 11 – Takamatsu (A Block):

  • KENTA vs. SANADA
  • Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale

8/1 – Night 12 – Fukoaka (B Block):

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Taichi vs. Jay White
  • Jon Moxley vs. Toru Yano

Embed from Getty Images

8/3 – Night 13 – Osaka (A Block):

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • Will Ospreay vs. EVIL
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Lance Archer
  • KENTA vs. Bad Luck Fale

8/4 – Night 14 – Osaka (B Block):

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jon Moxley vs. Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Juice Robinson vs. Taichi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano

8/7 – Night 15 – Hamamatsu (A Block):

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. KENTA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • SANADA vs. Lance Archer

8/8 – Night 16 – Yokohama (B Block):

  • Jeff Cobb vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jon Moxley
  • Juice Robinson vs. Jay White
  • Toru Yano vs. Taichi

8/10 – Night 17 – Budokan (A Block):

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay
  • KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs. Lance Archer
  • SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale

8/11 – Night 18 – Budokan (B Block):

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Juice Robinson vs. Jon Moxley
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Toru Yano

On August 12th, the finals of the G1 Climax will be held at the Nihon Budokan, where the winners of both blocks will face off. But, tell us, who do YOU think will walk out of the G1 Climax as the victor? Leave us a comment down below, or you could tweet us.

Follow us on YouTube and Twitter

Written by Greg Black

Follow our Wrestling News Twitter, as well

Photo credit goes to NJPW, via Twitter

More in International

%d bloggers like this: